ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11A-205 N918AX Wilmington-Airborne Airpark, OH (ILN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 March 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11A-205
Operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N918AX
MSN: 2112
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wilmington-Airborne Airpark, OH (ILN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN), United States of America
Narrative:
The YS-11 was being used for a training flight. A flapless approach for runway 22 was made, but the crew forgot to lower the gear. The YS-11 landed wheels-up, causing substantial damage.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» Scramble 157

Photos

photo of NAMC-YS-11A-205-N918AX
accident date: 06-03-1992
type: NAMC YS-11A-205
registration: N918AX

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org