ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TN-ACX Etsouali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 March 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Lina Congo
Registration: TN-ACX
MSN: 452
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Etsouali (   Congo)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Owando Airport (FTX/FCOO), Congo
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Narrative:
Crashed during a thunderstorm.

Sources:
» Air International

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-TN-ACX
accident date: 12-03-1992
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: TN-ACX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Owando Airport to Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org