ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II HB-VIT Lugano Airport (LUG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 21 March 1992
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:private
Registration: HB-VIT
MSN: 550-0197
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lugano Airport (LUG) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Destination airport:Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA), Switzerland
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation II encountered wind shear during a LOC DME approach to runway 03 at Lugano Airport, Switzerland.
The aircraft touched down at Vref (108 kts) + 10 kts and bounced two times and touched down nose gear first.
During landing rollout the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

Causes
The accident was due to:
- A non-stabilized approach because of wind shear;
- Uncoordinated action in using "Reverse" and "Speedbrakes" after a relatively hard landing at excessive speed
- A lack of ATIS warning about wind shears.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: Nr. 1481
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport to Lugano Airport as the crow flies is 291 km (182 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org