Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 22 March 1992 |
Type: |  Antonov An-30A |
Operator: | Myachkovo Avia |
Registration: | CCCP-30002 |
MSN: | 1403 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 53 km (33.1 mls) W of Nizhneyansk ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO), Russia |
Destination airport: | Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST), Russia |
Narrative:Pilot errors in autopilot engagement and disengagement resulted in oscillations, which exceeded the allowed slip angles and vertical acceleration. The aircraft disintegrated in the air and crashed on the ice of a river.
Classification:
Fuselage failure
Loss of control
Sources:
» Flight International 27 January-2 February 93
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#37)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chokurdah Airport to Tiksi Airport as the crow flies is 683 km (427 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.