ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321C ST-ALX Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 24 March 1992
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Golden Star Air Cargo
Registration: ST-ALX
MSN: 18715/364
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5,5 km (3.4 mls) SE of Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) (   Greece)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
The aircraft deviated from the ILS localizer during a runway 33R approach and struck a 2000 feet hill (Mt. Hymettus). The pilot didn't comply with the procedures for an ILS approach and attempted a visual approach. Although the pilot confirmed established on the ILS localizer, but he was not on the localizer course. The crew decided too late to perform a missed approach.

Sources:
» Flight Safety Digest / Flight Safety Foundation, March 1995(21)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#4)
» Scramble 155

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-321C-ST-ALX
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-ALX
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-ALX
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-ALX
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-ALX
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-ALX
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-ALX
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-ALX
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: ST-ALX
photo of Boeing-707-321C-TC-JCC
accident date: 24-03-1992
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: TC-JCC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 2158 km (1349 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 128th loss
  • 66th fatal accident
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Greece
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org