Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 28 March 1992 |
Type: | Douglas DC-8-33AF |
Operator: | Export Air |
Registration: | OB-1456 |
MSN: | 45272/118 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-11 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Iquitos Airport (IQT) ( Peru)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru |
Narrative:The DC-8 sustained a nose gear collapse on landing rollout at Iquitos Airport's runway 06. After touchdown the crew noticed a 'gear unsafe' warning. Shortly afterwards the nose landing gear collapsed.
The accident was caused by the fracture of the upper cap of the nose gear shock strut which in turn led to the failure of the control arms of the down lock safety mechanism.
Sources:
» Jetstream
» Scramble 157
Photos

accident date:
28-03-1992type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-33AF
registration: OB-1456

accident date:
registration: HP-1166
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.