Status: | |
Date: | Monday 30 March 1992 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Magadan Avia |
Registration: | CCCP-55607 |
MSN: | 1126(473)19 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 60 km (37.5 mls) NE of Magadan ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Severo-Evensk Airport (SWV/UHMW), Russia |
Destination airport: | Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a VFR flight from Evensk to Magadan, Russia in below-minima weather conditions. The aircraft entered clouds and deviated from the prescribed flight path by 26 km. It impacted the gentle slope of a hill at a height of 885 metres, while flying in heavy snowfall.
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Severo-Evensk Airport to Magadan Airport as the crow flies is 507 km (317 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.