ASN Aircraft accident Kawasaki P-3C-II.5 Orion 5032 Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 March 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kawasaki P-3C-II.5 Orion
Operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 5032
MSN: 9029
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO/RJAW), Japan
Narrative:
Belly landing.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org