ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 K2669 Boothgarh, Ludhiana district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2669
MSN: 0103
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Boothgarh, Ludhiana district (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India
Destination airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India
Narrative:
A formation of nine Antonov 32 planes departed Chandigarh on the night of April 1. The third aircraft in the formation mistook the first aircraft to be the second. In order to cover up the distance, the pilot tried to fly into what he thought was his position. Since his plane was right above the second aircraft, a collision occurred. One of the two broke up and crashed. The other, losing control, veered away from Bahri village and crash-landed into a field nearby.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports (1994)
» WarbirdsofIndia.com
» The Indian Express - Apr 2, 1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org