ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander B-11116 Orchid Island Airport (KYD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 April 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Taiwan Airlines
Registration: B-11116
MSN: 2007
First flight: 1977-08-19 (14 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Orchid Island Airport (KYD) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Orchid Island Airport (KYD/RCLY), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN), Taiwan
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly lost engine power and descended until impacting the sea off Orchid Island.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 27 January-2 February 1992
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

photo of Pilatus-Britten-Norman-BN-2A-26-Islander-B-11116
accident date: 10-04-1992
type: Pilatus-Britten Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
registration: B-11116

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orchid Island Airport to Taitung Airport as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org