Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 16 April 1992 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo |
Operator: | Kenya Air Force - KAF |
Registration: | 214 |
MSN: | 123 |
First flight: | 1986 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42 |
Total: | Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | ca 1,7 km SW of Nairobi-Moi Air Base ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nairobi-Moi Air Base (HKRE), Kenya |
Destination airport: | Laikipia Air Base, Kenya |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo transport plane, operated by the Kenyan Air Force, was destroyed in an accident near Nairobi-Eastleigh Air Base, Kenya.
All 46 on board were killed and six persons on the ground were killed.
The airplane had departed the air base on a flight to Laikipia Air Base, Kenya. Shortly after takeoff from runway 06 the no. 1 engine lost power and the propeller autofeathered. The pilot flew a circuit and tried to line up for a landing back on runway 06. While turning onto finals the aircraft entered a low overcast, causing the plane to overshoot the final approach course. The pilot attempted to align the plane with the runway again when it stalled. The Buffalo descended and impacted a residential area.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Military Aviation Disasters / D.Gero
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Moi Air Base to Laikipia Air Base as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.