ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F N29549 Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55F
Operator:Kalitta American International Airways
Registration: N29549
MSN: 45803/229
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:61888
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane landed long on a wet runway at Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI and began to hydroplane. Brakes and thrust reversers were ineffective in stopping the airplane on the remaining runway. When the pilot-in-command attempted to turn the airplane onto a ramp at the end of the runway, the airplane departed the runway to the left. The nose gear began to sink into the soft terrain and when it came in contact with the taxiway, the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's misjudging of the touchdown point. Factors include (aircraft performance) hydroplaning condition, and the pilot-in-command's poor evaluation of weather conditions.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CHI92LA132
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org