ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 67-7183 Peruvian coast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 April 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-7183
MSN: 4255
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:95 km (59.4 mls) off Peruvian coast (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO), Panama
Destination airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO), Panama
Narrative:
As part of the USAF anti-drug operation "Furtive Bear", the C-130H Hercules aircraft was flying an anti-drug surveillance operation out of Panama when it was intercepted 60 miles off the coast of Peru by two Peruvian Air Force Sukhoi Su-22 Fitter fighters. Accounts on the two sides differ: according to the USAF, the aircraft was clearly marked as a USAF aircraft and in international waters. According to the Peruvian side, the aircraft was unmarked and thus unidentifiable, and was operating within Peru's its self-declared 200 mile territorial waters.
The Peruvian Su-22s ordered the C-130H to follow them to a Peruvian base, however the USAF crew was ordered by their commanders to ignore the Su-22s and proceed with its mission. The two Su-22s engaged the C-130H and raked it with cannon fire. During the first pass, the C-130H suffered fuselage damage and decompression, sucking one crew member from the aircraft - his body was never recovered. A second and third pass caused additional aircraft damage and injury to six of the crew. The stricken plane turned towards Talara, Peru, and eventually made an emergency landing at El Pato Air Base (SPTP) where the aircraft and crew were interned.
Following diplomatic negotiations, both were eventually released. The C-130H was withdrawn from service and flown to AMARC in January of 1993, where it was subsequently sold for scrap. Parts of the stricken aircraft are preserved as a memorial at the NMUSAF. The incident took place in the aftermath of the April 5th 1992 self-coup by Peruvian president Alberto Fujimori, which had raised diplomatic tensions between Peru and the United States.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» zona-militar.com
» latimes.com
» joebaugher.com
» damage photo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org