ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP I-CIGB Lugano Airport (LUG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 27 April 1992
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Tradexim SRL
Registration: I-CIGB
MSN: 501-0163
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lugano Airport (LUG) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA), Switzerland
Narrative:
The Cessna 501 Citation I/SP corporate jet operated on a private flight to Lugano. The first LOC-DME approach to runway 03 was abandoned when the airplane was not stabilized on the approach.
During the second attempt to land the aircraft landed at high speed and bounced. The nose gear collapsed and the Cessna went off the runway. The undercarriage, the fuselage and the flaps were damaged.

Probable Cause:

Causes (translated from German):
- IFR steep approach gone wrong
- Stress
- Landing speed too high
- Failure to execute a second go around
- Loss of control of the aircraft on the ground

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: Nr. 1546
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Lugano Airport as the crow flies is 549 km (343 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org