ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0501 Blewett Falls Lake, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 April 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0501
MSN: 3985
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Blewett Falls Lake, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into lake during training flight.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org