ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A PT-OEF Cumuatillo Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Transamérica Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OEF
MSN: 35-102
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cumuatillo Airstrip (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Cumuatillo Airstrip, Mexico
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A was destroyed when it crashed during an attempt to land on an airstrip at Cumuatillo in Mexico. The aircraft landed besides the runway, ran across and broke up while it ran through rough scrub. There was no fire.
The airplane had reportedly departed Cali, Colombia, carrying drugs.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Learjet-35A-PT-OEF
accident date: 02-05-1992
type: Learjet 35A
registration: PT-OEF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cali Airport to Cumuatillo Airstrip as the crow flies is 3374 km (2109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org