ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87532 Sisian Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Ararat Avia
Registration: CCCP-87532
MSN: 9521641
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sisian Airport (   Armenia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stepanakert Airport (UBBS), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia
Narrative:
The Yak-40 operated on a charter flight from Stepanakert to Yerevan with 30 refugees aboard when it was attacked by an Azerbaijani Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 above the Kalbajar District, Azerbaijan. Two engines failed and a fire erupted with smoke filling the cabin. The pilots made an emergency descent and carried out a gear-up landing at Sisian Airport.

The Su-25 had been stolen from a Russian air base a month before by Senior Lt. Vagif Kurbanov, who was also involved in this event.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Accident photo
» Air War over Nagorniy-Kharabakh, 1988-1994 (ACIG.org)
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stepanakert Airport to Yerevan Airport as the crow flies is 204 km (128 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org