ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 EZ-88235 Chardzhou Airport (CRZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 13 May 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Lebap Aircompany
Registration: EZ-88235
MSN: 9640451
First flight: 1976
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ) (   Turkmenistan)
Crash site elevation: 192 m (630 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan
Destination airport:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV), Turkmenistan
Flightnumber: 308
Narrative:
The Yak-40 departed Ashgabat, Turkmenistan at 18:57 MSK on a domestic flight to Chardzhou Airport. Weather at Chardzhou was reported to the flight crew as being: wind 280° 8 m/s with gusts of 12 m/s, visibility more than 7000 m, thunderstorm with rain.
Weather deteriorated as the aircraft was descending towards the airport. At 20:00 hours wind had shifted to 320° and visibility had decreased to 5000 meters. The crew were not informed of these changes. During the final approach the aircraft deviated from the glide path (45-55 m too high), forcing the crew to carry out a missed approach.
The aircraft circled the airport in a non-standard way due to the presence of a thunderstorm cell in the northern part of the airport.
The second approach was conducted visually in a thunderstorm with torrential rain. The aircraft deviated laterally from the intended approach path and descent was continued while the crew was trying to locate the runway.
The aircraft collided with a mast at a height of 12 m at a distance of 340 m after the end of the runway and 250 meters to the right of the runway axis.
The aircraft impacted the ground and caught fire.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#36)
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashgabat Airport to Chardzhou Airport as the crow flies is 470 km (293 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org