ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 9M-MDL Sibu Airport (SBW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MDL
MSN: 802
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sibu Airport (SBW) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mukah Airport (MKM/WBGK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS), Malaysia
Narrative:
A descent for approach to runway 27 was made by the co-pilot. The aircraft veered off the right into a bushy area. The pilot could not arrest the (right) veer because he was not guarding the rudder - having his feet on the floor during the approach and landing.
The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage. One passenger sustained minor injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 2/01

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mukah Airport to Sibu Airport as the crow flies is 72 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org