ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B LZ-BTD Varna Airport (VAR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 June 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BTD
MSN: 74A058
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Varna Airport (VAR) (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Destination airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria
Flightnumber:LZ7022
Narrative:
A Tupolev 154B passenger plane, registered LZ-BTD, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Varna Airport (VAR), Bulgaria. All 130 on board survived.
The airplane was arriving on a charter flight from Sweden in strong winds and heavy rainfall. The airplane touched down late on runway 27 and ran off the runway, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Patrick af Klercker (E-mail, 6-8-2012)
» Scramble 160
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154A-LZ-BTD
accident date: 05-06-1992
type: Tupolev Tu-154A
registration: LZ-BTD
accident date: 05-06-1992
type: Tupolev Tu-154A
registration: LZ-BTD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport to Varna Airport as the crow flies is 1931 km (1207 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org