ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N355CA Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operated by:Executive Airlines
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N355CA
MSN: 234
First flight: 1982-02-03 (10 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:14135
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) SW of Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber:5470
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control on final approach and crashed in a nose-down attitude.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the beta blocking device for undetermined reason(s), and the second-pilot's inadvertent activation of the power lever, or levers, aft of the flight idle position and into the beta range, resulting in a loss of airplane control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Accident number: MIA92MA131
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
» NTSB
» Scramble 157

Photos

photo of CASA-C-212-Aviocar-200-N355CA
accident date: 07-06-1992
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: N355CA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Grande Airport to Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org