ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N38DJ Sheboygan Falls, WI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 June 1992
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Jet Charter Group
Registration: N38DJ
MSN: 25-191
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:9798
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sheboygan Falls, WI (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM), United States of America
Destination airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW), United States of America
Narrative:
Remained in ground effect after lifting off prematurely. Rolled rapidly to the right and impacted the ground in an inverted attitude.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's premature liftoff and the captain's inadequate remedial action resulting in loss of aircraft control at low altitude."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CHI92FA170
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-25B-N38DJ
accident date: 12-06-1992
type: Learjet 25B
registration: N38DJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI to Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI as the crow flies is 42 km (26 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org