ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 CCCP-85282 Bratsk Airport (BTK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:03:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85282
MSN: 78A282
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bratsk Airport (BTK) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB), Russia
Destination airport:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW), Russia
Flightnumber:SU2889
Narrative:
A fire at Bratsk Airport destroyed two Aeroflot Tupolev Tu-154B-1 aircraft.
The Tu-154 registered CCCP-85234 was operating flight 5308 from Vladivostok to Samara and had made a refueling stop at Bratsk. Maintenance issues then grounded the airplane and all occupants disembarked.
On the night of 18-19 June the aircraft was joined on the apron by CCCP-85282, a Tu-154 operating flight 2889 from Ekaterinburg to Vladivostok which had also landed at Bratsk to refuel. Ten passengers remained on board with permission of the captain while the remaining 120 passengers and crew went to the terminal.
Two tankers were connected by a hose and used to refuel CCCP-85282. During the refuel process the hose became disconnected from the receiver of the main tanker. Kerosene poured onto the exhaust manifold of the engine operating the pump unit.
A fire erupted. The refueling personnel could not turn off the engines and stop the fuel supply, which, continuing to pour out under pressure on the apron. A few minutes later, CCCP-85282 caught fire, and a little later then CCCP-85234 also began to burn.
Fire services were not able to extinguish the fire and both aircraft burned out.
The truck driver foreman then drove the burning tankers away from the fire zone. He later died of burn injuries.

An investigation revealed that the hose had disconnected due to errors made by the operator, who was intoxicated.

Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

??????????? ??????
?????: ?????????? ????????? ??????????? ?????????? - ??????? ????, ?????????????? ?????????????, ??????

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bratsk Airport to Vladivostok Airport as the crow flies is 2563 km (1602 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org