ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340A VH-EKT Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 July 1992
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operator:Kendell Airlines
Registration: VH-EKT
MSN: 340A-085
First flight: 1987-03-04 (5 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:7663
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-5A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB), Australia
Destination airport:Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO), Australia
Flightnumber:AN6456
Narrative:
The Saab 340A, VH-EKT, was engaged on a scheduled passenger service from Moorabbin, Victoria to Devonport, Tasmania. During the flight, the crew experienced difficulty in controlling the right propeller RPM. When the aircraft landed at Devonport, directional control was lost. The aircraft departed the runway and ran through a ditch in soft, muddy ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but there were no injuries to passengers or crew.

Probable Cause:

Significant factors:
1. The right propeller control unit was defective.
2. The crew did not consult the Aircraft Operations Manual, the Aircraft Flight Manual or the Checklist as a means of dealing with the malfunction.
3. Effective communication between the crew members to address possible strategies in response to the malfunction, did not occur.
4. The crew did not appreciate that the malfunction could have been dealt with using the Uncommanded Powerplant Indications procedure in the Abnormal Procedures Checklist.
5. After landing, the crew did not check that the Beta lights had illuminated before selecting reverse thrust, which resulted in the application of substantial asymmetric thrust and consequent loss of directional control.
6. The captain was improperly influenced by his understanding of a recent similar occurrence which had not resulted in a loss of directional control.
7. Although uncommanded PRPM reductions had occurred to SAAB aircraft in this operator's fleet over a number of years, the possible consequences were never fully appreciated by the company until this accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: B/923/1023
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moorabbin Airport, VIC to Devonport Airport, TAS as the crow flies is 372 km (232 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org