ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-40237 Sosnovyy, Kostanay region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Chimkent Aviation Enterprise
Registration: CCCP-40237
MSN: 1G221-42
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sosnovyy, Kostanay region (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew, being in strong alcoholic intoxication, took off for an aerial application flight. During the approach to the area, the aircraft collided with the ground with increasing roll.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org