ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ) (   Azerbaijan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ/UBBN), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted at a speed of 230 km/h. The An-12 went off the runway and crashed into a concrete structure. A fire occurred.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Air International
» Scramble 160

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nakhichevan Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 999 km (625 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 126th loss
  • 75th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Azerbaijan
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org