ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Sana'a
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) E of Sana'a (   Yemen)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Socotra Airport (SCT/ODSQ), Yemen
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 transport plane of the Yemen Air Force crashed near Bir Fabr, Yemen, killing all 58 on board.
The airplane took off from Socotra Island on a flight to Aden, carrying 36 civilians, 16 military personnel and six crew members. This was reported by the official news agency SABA. Sanaa Radio reportedly stated that 68 people were killed.
The plane crashed in a sandy area in extremely poor visibility after it twice attempted to land at Bir Fabr, according to media reports. The precise location of the accident is uncertain as no place by the name "Bir Fabr" or similar can be found along the Yemen coast line.

Sources:
» Scramble 161
» NY Times, 15-7-1992
» AP, 15-7-1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 128th loss
  • 76th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Yemen
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org