Loss of control Accident Shorts JC-23A Sherpa (330) 84-0466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325496

Date:Thursday 16 July 1992
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts JC-23A Sherpa (330)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0466
MSN: SH.3113
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,6 km N of Colquitt, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker-Cairns AAF, AL (OZR/KOZR)
Destination airport:Fort Rucker-Cairns AAF, AL (OZR/KOZR)
Narrative:
The airplane was attached to the U.S. Army Aviation Technical Test Center (ATTC) at Fort Rucker. It departed for an airworthiness evaluation flight.
During cruise configuration at 5500 feet with gear and flaps up, the crew performed single-engine stalls with the critical engine (right side) shut down and prop feathered. When the aircraft approached stall speed it snap-rolled right about 115 degrees, continued to roll about with the right wing and in a nose-low attitude. At 4000 feet AGL, the aircraft stabilized in a fully inverted position but continued slowly rotating counterclockwise, impacting the ground inverted, nose low, with little forward airspeed and was consumed in a post-crash fire.

Sources:

The Tuscaloosa News - Jul 17, 1992
armyaircrews.com

Location