Status: | |
Date: | Friday 24 July 1992 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BK |
Operator: | Volga-Dnepr Airlines |
Registration: | CCCP-11342 |
C/n / msn: | 00347607 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4537 |
Cycles: | 4868 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 26 km (16.3 mls) SE of Skopje Airport (SKP) ( North Macedonia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK), North Macedonia |
Narrative:The Antonov cargo plane was approaching Skopje when the crew strayed off course while trying to circumnavigate a thunderstorm. It was difficult for the crew to know their exact position relative to the airport because the DME at Skopje was inoperative. The airplane continued until it impacted a mountain near Lisec village.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Scramble 159
» Scramble 160
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.