ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B LZ-ANN Sofia Airport (SOF)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-ANN
MSN: 67302906
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sofia Airport (SOF) (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A crane fell on top of the Antonov's right hand wing tip, causing substantial damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Photo of the damaged aircraft
» Scramble 163
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org