ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 C-GTUU Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Time Air
Registration: C-GTUU
MSN: 11006
First flight: 1969-03-19 (23 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Destination airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW), Canada
Narrative:
During take-off from runway 34 at Calgary Airport, the left main cabin door opened. Tower personnel observed an object fall from the door and advised the crew. The aircraft returned and carried out a missed approach on runway 10 before landing safely on runway 16.

Classification:
Passenger door failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calgary International Airport, AB to Kelowna Airport, BC as the crow flies is 397 km (248 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org