ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-42 registration unknown Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-42
Operator:Lvovskie avialinii
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO) (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Narrative:
A male passenger on board the YAK-42 aircraft demanded to be taken to Baghdad, Iraq. The passenger displayed ampules liquid which he claimed contained acid. After breaking a water bottle and threatening a flight attendant he was overpowered and immoblized by crew members and other passengers.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Simferopol Airport to Lviv-Snilow Airport as the crow flies is 913 km (571 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org