ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-80 CP-1961 Mt Chacaltaya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-80
Operator:SASA - Servicios Aéreos Santa Ana
Registration: CP-1961
MSN: 405
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt Chacaltaya (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The airplane was descending for La Paz in poor weather over mountains when it flew into Chacaltaya Mountain at FL150.
Chacaltaya is a glacierial mountain range in Bolivia with an elevation of 5421 m (17,785 feet).

Classification:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 31 August 1992 (p.4)
» Flight International 2-8 September 1992 (26)
» Scramble 160

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 424 km (265 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org