ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154M CCCP-85670 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: CCCP-85670
MSN: 89A828
First flight: 1989
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Flightnumber:2267
Narrative:
The approach to runway 14 in conditions of heavy rain and turbulence was abandoned and a go-around initiated. The aircraft still lost some height and collided with a 6 m high antenna, located 650 m from the runway. The inner flaps on the right wing were damaged substantially and the crew could only carry out a right hand turn instead of a left one as told by ATC. A safe flapless landing on runway 16 was made.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) falling below the glide path in the final approach; 2) take-off procedure initiated too late; 3) incorrect assessment of the weather conditions by the crew; -4) insufficient and/or inappropriate cooperation of the crew members."

Sources:
» Schlussbericht der Eidgenössischen Flugunfall-Untersuchungskommission nr. 1500

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Malpensa Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org