Status: | |
Date: | Monday 24 August 1992 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
Operator: | Mayo Aviation |
Registration: | N67977 |
MSN: | 22533 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by Hurricane Andrew.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Air International
» Scramble 161
Photos

accident date:
24-08-1992type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: N67977
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.