Status: | |
Date: | Monday 24 August 1992 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27 |
Operator: | Airlift International |
Registration: | N273RD |
MSN: | 11 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by Hurricane Andrew.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Air International
» Scramble 161
Photos

accident date:
24-08-1992type: Fairchild F-27
registration: N273RD

accident date:
registration: N273RD
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.