ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27M N276RD Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 24 August 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27M
Operator:Airlift International
Registration: N276RD
MSN: 128
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Andrew.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27M-N276PH
accident date: 24-08-1992
type: Fairchild F-27M
registration: N276PH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org