ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-200 N74NF Guam
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-200
Operator:Freedom Air
Registration: N74NF
MSN: SH.3016
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Guam (   Guam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Shorts 330 was damaged beyond repair when it was thrown upside down by Typhoon "Omar".

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 162

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org