ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N2183A San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Fairchild
Registration: N2183A
MSN: AC-422
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:17936
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an evaluation of the aircraft's longitudinal control during landing. An finals for runway 12L, power was reduced to flight idle. The aircraft didn't flare and landed hard.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The landing capability of the airplane was exceeded. The lack of performance data was a factor in the accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: FTW92LA228
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#55)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-N422AC
accident date: 18-09-1992
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: N422AC

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org