ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-3468 Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 September 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:AVESCA
Registration: HK-3468
MSN: 22436
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed in flames when attempting to return to the airport.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 161

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-HK-3468X
accident date: 19-09-1992
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: HK-3468X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Mitú Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org