Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1992 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Belarus |
Registration: | EW-85528 |
MSN: | 82A528 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Total airframe hrs: | 20366 |
Cycles: | 8758 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Tu-154 operated on a charted flight, carrying Lithuanian tourists from North Korea.
During the takeoff run from Vladivostok Airport, the captain made a belated decision to abort the take off at a speed of 320 km/h after a failed attempt to raise the nose. The length of the takeoff run by then was 2500m. The aircraft failed to stop in the remaining 1000m and overran the end of the runway at a speed of 200 km/h. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft stopped 283 meters past the end of the runway.
Investigation showed that 16,800 kg of passenger baggage was loaded onto the aircraft which was officially declared being 10 tons.
Consequently the centre of gravity calculations and stabilizer setting was incorrect.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Overloaded; centre of gravity too far forward.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#35)
» Scramble 162
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.