ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-28 CCCP-28785 Ust-Nem
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 19 October 1992
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-28
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-28785
MSN: 1AJ005-18
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:1486
Cycles:1692
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ust-Nem (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ust-Nem, Russia
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Flightnumber: 302
Narrative:
An Antonov 28 passenger plane, CCCP-28785, was destroyed in an accident during takeoff at Ust-Nem, Russia. Both crew members and thirteen passengers were killed. One passenger survived the accident.
During takeoff from a dirt runway the left hand engine failed. The prop was feathered. The airplane banked to the left, towards the dead engine. After retracting the flaps, the nose pitched up. The airplane stalled and crashed at the edge of a forest, 500 m from the runway.
Investigation revealed that the engine probably lost power due to ingestion of amounts of wet snow during takeoff. The crew retracted the flaps prematurely, consequently losing control of the airplane. It was noted that there was a lack of An-28 simulators and corresponding pilot training.
The airplane operated for the Syktyvkar division of the Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate. This division became Komi Avia in 1992 when Aeroflot was split up.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-28

  • 191 built
  • 6th loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org