ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 XA-AMF Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 October 1992
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-AMF
MSN: 48130/976
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:34120
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft was exiting the ramp area onto a taxiway when the pilot observed a motor grader coming from the left and it collided with the left wing of the aircraft. The motor grader was not on the marked roadway nor in contact with the ATC.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The vehicle operator's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 252 days (8 months)
Accident number: FTW93LA019
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX to Cancún Airport as the crow flies is 1299 km (812 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org