ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-323ER N39365 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 27 October 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-323ER
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N39365
MSN: 24046/241
First flight: 1988-09-29 (4 years )
Cycles:3312
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Flightnumber:AA958
Narrative:
After an uneventful flight from Miami (MIA), the Boeing 767 touched down on runway 09L at São Paulo (GRU) left main undercarriage first. The aircraft made a light skip and settled back down on its main undercarriage. The co-pilot who was pilot flying, then lowered the nose wheel onto the runway for a firm touchdown to ensure continued contact due to the crosswind conditions. It appeared that the aircraft's crown skin was buckled with damage noticeable between Station 610 and 632. The accident happened in daylight VMC with wind from 340deg at 9 kts. Maintenance crews later replaced the crown skin assemblies from Stringer 17L to 17R from Station 434 to 654.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA Service Difficuly Report
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-118 through -121

Follow-up / safety actions
Following this and two similar 767 accidents in 1992 and 1993, Boeing initiated production modifications to strengthen the upper crown portion of the fuselage effective on assembly line position 563. Boeing also also published landing techniques in its flight training manual, a Flight Operations Technical Bulletin on the issue and an article in the Airliner magazine.

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 6533 km (4083 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org