ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-69346 Chita Airport (HTA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:04:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-8
Operating for:Yuri Petrov's Airlines
Leased from:MAP Novosibirsk APO
Registration: CCCP-69346
MSN: OD-3430
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:10683
Cycles:5124
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) from Chita Airport (HTA) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov was leased by Yuri Petrov's Airlines from the MAP Novosibirsk APO. Whilst on approach to Chita Airport (HTA) the no.1 engine flamed out. The An-8 undershot the runway by 1657 metres.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport to Chita Airport as the crow flies is 2979 km (1862 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-8

  • 151 built
  • 13th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org