Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 November 1992 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Transportes Aéreos San Jorge - TASJ |
Registration: | CP-1960 |
MSN: | 18993 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near San Juan Ranch strip ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine had been changed and a test flight was made. Shortly after takeoff the no1 engine backfired and smoke entered the cockpit. The engine was shut down and propeller feathered. A forced landing was made in swampy ground short of the runway.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Scramble 165
Photos

accident date:
02-11-1992type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: PT-KVN
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.