Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1992 |
Type: |  Antonov An-22A |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | CCCP-09303 |
MSN: | 053483299 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Engines: | 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MA |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
Total: | Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) SW of Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM), Russia |
Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Narrative:The An-22 cargo plane lost height shortly after takeoff from Tver-Migalovo Airport, Russia, when the flight crew raised the flaps. The pilot pulled on the control, causing the aircraft to stall. The airplane impacted the ground. It appeared to have been overloaded by 20 tons.
Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control
Sources:
» Aviation.ru
» Scramble 164
»
Soviet Transports» vta81vtap.narod.ru
Photos

accident date:
11-11-1992type: Antonov An-22A
registration: CCCP-09303
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tver-Migalovo Airport to Yerevan Airport as the crow flies is 1942 km (1214 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.