ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N3044J Trinidad Airport (TDD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 November 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Aerodinos Ltda.
Registration: N3044J
MSN: AC-466
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Narrative:
Veered right off the runway onto soft ground, causing the nosegear to collapse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 165

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trinidad Airport to Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport as the crow flies is 318 km (199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org