ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CT Super King Air) 85-1261 Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 November 1992
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 85-1261
MSN: BP-52
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) W of Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain range, at an elevation of 2600' in the Chilkat Range, on descent towards the Juneau Airport.

Classification:

Sources:
» armyaircrews.com
» Gainesville Sun - Nov 13, 1992

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Juneau International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 901 km (563 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org