ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II D-0066 Choibalsan Airport (COQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 December 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: D-0066
MSN: 0066
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Choibalsan Airport (COQ) (   Mongolia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Choibalsan Airport (COQ/ZMCD), Mongolia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane suffered an accident on takeoff. The wreckage was first noted at Ulan Bator August 1994.

Sources:
» Scramble 193(71)
» Thomas Brügge
» CAA of Mongolia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org